Miami — Food Safety Records

Overview

Miami, Florida has 3231 food establishments with 61,661 inspections on record. 63 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 89.9%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.8 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Tribute to Tobacco Road by Kush in Miami, shut down October 8, 2026 for roach & fly activity.

Largest fine: $800 assessed to Club De La Milanesa in Miami on September 30, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

3,231Facilities
61,661Inspections
63Closures 2026
89.9%Pass Rate
6.8Avg Violations

Miami Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Miami 89.9% Pass Rate 89.9%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Miami 6.8 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.8
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Miami 1.95 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.95
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Miami Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessReason
Tribute to Tobacco Road by Kush Roach & fly activity
La Carreta Mia C-26-a Rodent & fly activity
Sushi Sake Fly activity
Allegro Ma Non Troppo/ Socal Taco Company Roach activity
Chipotle Mexican Grill #1058 Fly activity
Brother & Sister Barbeque Pit No handwashing sink
Victory Restaurant & Lounge Roach & rodent activity
Club Fellowship Roach & rodent activity
Q' Onda Taqueria Roach & fly activity
Bagel Express Fly activity

Miami Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Burger King #6896 6 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Le Bouchon Du Grove 10 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Wajiro's Restaurant 12 (5 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
El Palenque Night Club 2 Call Back - Complied
El Palenque Night Club 5 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Chicken Kitchen Usa 3 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Lombardi's 9 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Cold Stone Creamery 4 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Hampton Inn Dadeland 14 (2 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Beauty & the Butcher 5 (1 high) Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended

Miami Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Miami Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

1,664Actions on Record
$609,350Total Fines
$371Avg Fine
$4,800Largest Fine
835Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Sep 30, 2026 Club De La Milanesa $800 1--2026034074
Jun 10, 2026 La Bodega Restaurant $800 1--2026014875
Nov 17, 2025 Iron Sushi $800 1--2025071892
Oct 23, 2025 Monserrate Restaurante $800 1--2025066200
May 14, 2026 Wingstop $480 1--2026022346
May 27, 2026 Amavi Miami / Heal $480 1--2026011061
Jun 11, 2026 Tj Kitchen $400 1--2025061698
Jun 3, 2026 Pinolandia 3 Corporation $400 1--2025077479
Jun 11, 2026 Overtown House of Wings $400 1--2025080075
Mar 25, 2026 Pulcinella Pizza and Pasta $400 1--2026009846

Miami Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

1,490Fire Violations
780Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Exit blocked or locked 326
Missing boiler certificate/report 306
Fire extinguisher in red zone 291
Propane tank stored inside building 203
Cooking without hood suppression 199
Other fire safety violation 163
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 2

Miami: Notable Restaurants

Miami: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Subway 68 4,465 3
McDonalds 55 3,372 3
Burger King 35 2,851 4
Dunkin 33 2,545 8
Wendys 32 2,882 3
Taco Bell 29 1,811 1
Pollo Tropical 24 3,141 0
Kfc 20 2,148 1
Chipotle 16 924 1
Chicken Kitchen 14 1,529 1

Miami Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Miami?
Miami, Florida has 3231 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Miami?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Miami is 89.9%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Miami this year?
63 food establishments in Miami have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Miami?
The most frequently cited violations in Miami are: Food contact surfaces, Proper ventilation, Consumer advisory.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Miami?
Subway has the most locations in Miami with 68 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Miami?
Tribute to Tobacco Road by Kush in Miami was shut down on October 8, 2026 for roach & fly activity.
How does Miami compare to the Florida state average?
Miami has a pass rate of 89.9%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.8 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Miami?
Food establishments in Miami have an average of 19.1 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Miami been assessed?
Food establishments in Miami have been assessed $609,350 in fines across 1,664 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $371 and the largest single fine was $4,800.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Miami restaurants?
1,490 fire safety violations have been documented across 780 food establishments in Miami. The most common issue is exit blocked or locked.

In the News Miami

See all 1,100 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Miami Restaurants & Food Establishments (3,211)

La Bodega Restaurant 6 closures

13774 SW 88 ST, Miami

52 inspections · 609 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Iron Sushi 5 closures

9030 SW 72 PL, Miami

53 inspections · 653 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Dicrespo 5 closures

13772 SW 152ND ST, Miami

42 inspections · 490 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Lowkeys Hookah Lounge and Eats 5 closures

13785 NW 7 AVE, Miami

38 inspections · 476 violations · Last: Nov 2025

Tang Wok Chinese Restaurant 4 closures

15030 NW 7 AVE, Miami

36 inspections · 291 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Dunkin Donuts #35 4 closures

18801 NW 2 AVE, Miami

31 inspections · 203 violations · Last: Jun 2026

El Pub Restaurant 3 closures

1548 SW 8 ST, Miami

47 inspections · 610 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Original Junie's Rest the 3 closures

18400 NW 2 AVE, Miami

42 inspections · 397 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Rock Boy Pizza 3 closures

30 SW 8 ST, Miami

37 inspections · 380 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Pack Supermarket 3 closures

8235 NE 2 AVE, Miami

26 inspections · 318 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Ichimi 3 closures

3250 NE 1 AVE #118, Miami

30 inspections · 308 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Back of the Road Sports Grill 3 closures

15420 SW 136 ST 4, Miami

42 inspections · 260 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Club De La Milanesa 3 closures

3250 NE 1AVE UNIT 110, Miami

29 inspections · 228 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Wrapper Miami LLC 3 closures

6974 COLLINS AVE, Miami

29 inspections · 184 violations · Last: May 2026

Mamacita-tiesto Miami 2 closures

2501 BISCAYNE BLVD, Miami

43 inspections · 762 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Latin American Restaurant 2 closures

1590 CORAL WAY, Miami

47 inspections · 679 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Tropical Chinese Restaurant 2 closures

7991 BIRD RD, Miami

37 inspections · 589 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Umami 2 closures

1400 NW 87 AVE, Miami

30 inspections · 562 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Mayoral Sunset 2 closures

15148 SW 72 ST, Miami

29 inspections · 537 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Ayesha Fine Dining INC 2 closures

14151 S DIXIE HWY, Miami

33 inspections · 531 violations · Last: Jan 2026