Zaxby's in Gainesville
Last inspected:
1 Nw 10th Ave, Gainesville, FL 32601Part of: Zaxbys Florida health inspections, violations & closures
Zaxby's in Gainesville has accumulated 159 violations across 30 inspections since 2016, averaging 5.3 per visit. The facility has not been shut down but faced multiple enforcement actions, including administrative complaints recommended in 2022, 2023, and 2024. Fire safety records include three violations: a portable fire extinguisher in the recharge zone in 2025, and trash bags blocking the back exit door in 2019 (corrected on-site). Top recurring violations involve improper storage of multi-use utensils, chemicals, and sewage disposal issues.
Summary generated from Florida DBPR public inspection records. This facility has an active inspection record with the Florida DBPR.
Zaxby's in Gainesville: Comparison to Alachua County Averages
Zaxby's in Gainesville: Fire Safety & Life Safety Violations (3)
— 1 fire violation
— Routine - Food · Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 fire violations
— Routine - Food · 46-01-4 · Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
— Routine - Food · 46-01-4 · Warning Issued
Zaxby's in Gainesville: Full Inspection History — DBPR (31)
— 1 inspection8 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (4 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— 3 inspections19 violations · 9 high priority
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— Routine - Food· 6 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— 3 inspections17 violations · 9 high priority
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied
No violations recorded for this inspection.
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (4 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— 7 inspections21 violations · 11 high priority
— Routine - Food· 1 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
High Priority Violations
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (6 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— Complaint Partial· 0 violations · Inspection Completed - No Further Action
No violations recorded for this inspection.
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied
No violations recorded for this inspection.
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (4 high priority)· Warning Issued
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— 2 inspections15 violations · 7 high priority
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (4 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— 1 inspection2 violations · 2 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 5 inspections6 violations
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Complied
Basic Violations
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Basic Violations
— Routine - Food· 2 violations · Administrative complaint recommended
— Complaint Full· 1 violations · Call Back - Complied
Basic Violations
— Complaint Full· 1 violations · Administrative complaint recommended
Basic Violations
— 2 inspections9 violations · 3 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations · Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (3 high priority)· Warning Issued
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Basic Violations
— 3 inspections19 violations · 10 high priority
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— 3 inspections17 violations · 12 high priority
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (6 high priority)· Warning Issued
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
— 1 inspection4 violations · 3 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
High Priority Violations
Intermediate Violations
Zaxby's in Gainesville: Frequently Asked Questions
- When was Zaxby's in Gainesville last inspected?
- Zaxby's in Gainesville was last inspected by Florida DBPR on October 2, 2026. The result was: Administrative complaint recommended.
- What are the most common violations at Zaxby's in Gainesville?
- The most frequently cited violations at Zaxby's in Gainesville are: Clean multi-use utensils, Chemical properly stored, Proper sewage disposal.
- How many health inspections has Zaxby's in Gainesville had?
- Zaxby's in Gainesville has had 31 inspections on record with Florida DBPR, averaging 5.4 violations per inspection, above the statewide average of 5.2.
- What did the most recent inspection of Zaxby's in Gainesville find?
- Zaxby's in Gainesville was most recently inspected on October 2, 2026 with 8 violation(s), including 3 high-priority violation(s). Disposition: Administrative complaint recommended.
- Has Zaxby's in Gainesville ever been shut down?
- No, Zaxby's in Gainesville has no emergency closures on record with Florida DBPR.
- What does Florida violation V03 (Employee health reporting) mean?
- Violation 03 (Employee health reporting) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/03.
- What does Florida violation V21 (Time as control) mean?
- Violation 21 (Time as control) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/21.
- What does Florida violation V22 (Consumer advisory) mean?
- Violation 22 (Consumer advisory) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/22.
- Has Zaxby's in Gainesville had any fire safety violations?
- Yes, Zaxby's in Gainesville has 3 fire safety violation(s) on record from Florida state fire inspections.
Nearby Establishments to Zaxby's
Poor Inspection Records Near Gainesville
Stories You May Have Missed Gainesville
Gainesville Outback Steakhouse Cited for 7 High-Severity Violations, Stayed Open
An Outback Steakhouse in Gainesville logged 7 high-severity violations in September, including unreported employee illne…
Editorial Standards & Data Oversight
Data Source: This report is based on official public inspection records from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) and the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (FDACS).
Editorial Process: Content generated using AI to synthesize complex regulatory data, then reviewed and verified for accuracy by our editorial team.
Disclaimer: All data reflects official state records at time of publication. Facilities may have since corrected cited violations, resolved enforcement actions, or changed ownership.
Editor: All content reviewed and verified by Christopher F. Nesbitt, Sr., Nationally Registered EMT & BU-trained Paralegal.
This page is maintained by FloridaFoodSafety.org and is not affiliated with Zaxby's. How we collect and verify this data.