Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach

Last inspected:

1111 N Congress Ave, West Palm Beach, FL 33409-6317
Overview

Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach has averaged 4.6 violations per inspection across 26 inspections since 2022, slightly below Florida's statewide average of 5.2. The facility has not experienced any emergency closures. High-priority violations have been recurrent, particularly handwashing violations appearing in 6 of the last 8 inspections, shell stock requirements violations in 4 of the last 5 inspections, and employee health policy violations cited twice in the most recent complaint inspection on July 30, 2025. The facility has been subject to two disciplinary actions totaling $600 in fines. The most recent inspection on July 30, 2025 was completed with no further action required.

Summary generated from Florida DBPR public inspection records. This facility has an active inspection record with the Florida DBPR.

27Inspections
122Violations
0Closures
$600in Fines

Last inspected DBPR:

Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach: Comparison to Palm Beach County Averages

This Facility 4.5 violations / inspection 4.5 violations per inspection
Palm Beach County Avg 3.8 violations / inspection 3.8 county average
This Facility 0 emergency closures 0 closures
Palm Beach County Avg 0.25 closures / facility 0.25 county average

Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach: Fines & Disciplinary Actions (2)

Total fines on record: $600.00

Disciplinary action history for Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach
Action DateCase NumberFineViolation DateEnforcement Office
2--2022000618 $200.00 Nov 19, 2021 Miami (Doral)
2--2019017074 $400.00 Mar 20, 2019 Miami (Doral)

Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach: Full Inspection History — DBPR (27)

— 1 inspection3 violations · 2 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— 3 inspections12 violations · 10 high priority
— Complaint Full· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections5 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

— Routine - Food· 3 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— 2 inspections3 violations · 3 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 1 violations (1 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

— 2 inspections4 violations
— Routine - Food· 2 violations · Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 2 violations · Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— 3 inspections15 violations · 12 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (6 high priority)· Warning Issued
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections8 violations · 8 high priority
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 4 inspections9 violations · 5 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Complaint Full· 0 violations · Admin. Complaint Callback Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— Complaint Full· 5 violations (2 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— 4 inspections20 violations · 18 high priority
— Routine - Food· 1 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

— Routine - Food· 9 violations (8 high priority)· Warning Issued
— Routine - Food· 6 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections7 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Complied

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 6 violations (4 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 2 inspections12 violations · 7 high priority
— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Complied

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 11 violations (7 high priority)· Warning Issued

Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach: Frequently Asked Questions

When was Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach last inspected?
Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach was last inspected by Florida DBPR on August 21, 2026. The result was: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
What are the most common violations at Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach?
The most frequently cited violations at Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach are: Food contact surfaces, Proper hand/arm washing, Management awareness.
How many health inspections has Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach had?
Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach has had 27 inspections on record with Florida DBPR, averaging 4.5 violations per inspection, below the statewide average of 5.2.
What did the most recent inspection of Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach find?
Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach was most recently inspected on August 21, 2026 with 3 violation(s), including 1 high-priority violation(s). Disposition: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
Has Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach ever been shut down?
No, Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach has no emergency closures on record with Florida DBPR.
What does Florida violation V12 (Shell stock requirements) mean?
Violation 12 (Shell stock requirements) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/12.
What does Florida violation V14 (Food contact surfaces) mean?
Violation 14 (Food contact surfaces) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/14.
What does Florida violation V31 (Clean multi-use utensils) mean?
Violation 31 (Clean multi-use utensils) is classified as a intermediate priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/31.
Has Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach faced any disciplinary actions?
Yes, Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach has 2 disciplinary action(s) on record with Florida DBPR totaling $600.00 in fines.
How much has Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach been fined?
Paddock Room Rest in West Palm Beach has been fined a total of $600.00 across 2 disciplinary action(s) on record with Florida DBPR.

Nearby Establishments to Paddock Room Rest

Poor Inspection Records Near West Palm Beach

Stories You May Have Missed West Palm Beach

This page is maintained by FloridaFoodSafety.org and is not affiliated with Paddock Room Rest. How we collect and verify this data.