Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach

Last inspected:

5615 S Dixie Rd, West Palm Beach, FL 33405
Overview

Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach has accumulated 223 violations across 30 inspections since 2016, averaging 7.4 per visit. The facility has faced 4 disciplinary actions totaling $1,280 in fines. The restaurant's most frequently cited violations involve improper hand and arm washing, food contact surface issues, and employee health reporting failures. Recent inspection patterns show recurring administrative complaints in 2023, 2024, and 2025, with the most recent February 2026 inspection documenting continued non-compliance.

Summary generated from Florida DBPR public inspection records. This facility has an active inspection record with the Florida DBPR.

31Inspections
227Violations
0Closures
$1,080in Fines

Last inspected DBPR:

Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach: Comparison to Palm Beach County Averages

This Facility 7.3 violations / inspection 7.3 violations per inspection
Palm Beach County Avg 3.8 violations / inspection 3.8 county average
This Facility 0 emergency closures 0 closures
Palm Beach County Avg 0.25 closures / facility 0.25 county average

Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach: Fines & Disciplinary Actions (3)

Total fines on record: $1,080.00

Disciplinary action history for Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach
Action DateCase NumberFineViolation DateEnforcement Office
2--2025048084 $200.00 Jun 4, 2025 Miami (Doral)
2--2023010665 $400.00 Feb 15, 2023 Miami (Doral)
2--2015015620 $480.00 Mar 16, 2015 Jacksonville

Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach: Full Inspection History — DBPR (31)

— 2 inspections8 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 4 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections8 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (1 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
— 3 inspections11 violations · 7 high priority
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 7 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended

High Priority Violations

Basic Violations

— 2 inspections9 violations · 5 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (2 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 6 violations (3 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
— 3 inspections23 violations · 12 high priority
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 12 violations (7 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 5 inspections28 violations · 18 high priority
— Complaint Full· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— Complaint Full· 11 violations (7 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 2 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 8 violations (6 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 3 inspections21 violations · 17 high priority
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (6 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— Routine - Food· 13 violations (11 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 3 inspections15 violations · 12 high priority
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (7 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— Routine - Food· 6 violations (5 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 3 inspections16 violations · 9 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (1 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 13 violations (8 high priority)· Warning Issued
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— 3 inspections34 violations · 21 high priority
— 2 inspections14 violations · 10 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
— Routine - Food· 10 violations (7 high priority)· Warning Issued

Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach: Frequently Asked Questions

When was Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach last inspected?
Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach was last inspected by Florida DBPR on August 27, 2026. The result was: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
What are the most common violations at Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach?
The most frequently cited violations at Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach are: Proper hand/arm washing, Food contact surfaces, Employee health reporting.
How many health inspections has Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach had?
Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach has had 31 inspections on record with Florida DBPR, averaging 7.3 violations per inspection, above the statewide average of 5.2.
What did the most recent inspection of Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach find?
Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach was most recently inspected on August 27, 2026 with 4 violation(s), including 1 high-priority violation(s). Disposition: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
Has Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach ever been shut down?
No, Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach has no emergency closures on record with Florida DBPR.
What does Florida violation V03 (Employee health reporting) mean?
Violation 03 (Employee health reporting) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/03.
What does Florida violation V23 (Chemical properly stored) mean?
Violation 23 (Chemical properly stored) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/23.
What does Florida violation V29 (Proper sewage disposal) mean?
Violation 29 (Proper sewage disposal) is classified as a intermediate priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/29.
Has Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach faced any disciplinary actions?
Yes, Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach has 3 disciplinary action(s) on record with Florida DBPR totaling $1,080.00 in fines.
How much has Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach been fined?
Pizza D' Roma in West Palm Beach has been fined a total of $1,080.00 across 3 disciplinary action(s) on record with Florida DBPR.

Nearby Establishments to Pizza D' Roma

Poor Inspection Records Near West Palm Beach

Stories You May Have Missed West Palm Beach

This page is maintained by FloridaFoodSafety.org and is not affiliated with Pizza D' Roma. How we collect and verify this data.