Miami-Dade County — Food Safety Records

Overview

Miami-Dade County, Florida has 6319 food establishments with 120,339 inspections on record. 109 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 89%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.7 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Miami Shores Golf Club in Miami Shores, shut down October 9, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.

Largest fine: $800 assessed to Monserrate Restaurante in Miami on October 23, 2025.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

6,319Facilities
120,339Inspections
109Closures 2026
89%Pass Rate
6.7Avg Violations

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Miami-Dade County 89% Pass Rate 89%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Miami-Dade County 6.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.7
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Miami-Dade County 1.72 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.72
Florida Average 1.94 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.94

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessCityReason
Miami Shores Golf Club Miami ShoresRoach & rodent activity
Tribute to Tobacco Road by Kush MiamiRoach & fly activity
La Carreta Mia C-26-a MiamiRodent & fly activity
Knife Steak House DoralRoach activity
Sawa Coral GablesRoach activity
Sushi Sake MiamiFly activity
Allegro Ma Non Troppo/ Socal Taco Company MiamiRoach activity
Chipotle Mexican Grill #1058 MiamiFly activity
Brother & Sister Barbeque Pit MiamiNo handwashing sink
Montanas Miami BeachRodent activity

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessCityViolationsResult
Mi Colombia Miami Beach13 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Pizzafiore North Bay Village9 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Burger King #2775 North Miami Beach2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Burger King #6896 Miami6 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Le Bouchon Du Grove Miami10 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Wajiro's Restaurant Miami12 (5 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Curley Carry Out Opa Locka4 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
El Palenque Night Club Miami2 Call Back - Complied
El Palenque Night Club Miami5 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Pollo Tropical 25 Miami Gardens1 Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

CodeViolationCitations
14 Food contact surfaces 1,389,827
36 Proper ventilation 1,198,522
22 Consumer advisory 1,150,059
31 Clean multi-use utensils 987,853
08 Proper hand/arm washing 979,556

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

2,226Actions on Record
$788,375Total Fines
$360Avg Fine
$3,000Largest Fine
1,583Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Oct 23, 2025 Monserrate Restaurante $800 1--2025066200
Nov 17, 2025 Iron Sushi $800 1--2025071892
Dec 1, 2025 Sabor De Cuba Restaurant Corp $800 1--2025058015
Mar 6, 2026 Ocean 5 Cafe $800 1--2025064314
Mar 19, 2026 International House of Pancakes 36-01 $800 1--2025073876
Jun 10, 2026 La Bodega Restaurant $800 1--2026014875
Jul 7, 2026 Sushi Sake Homestead $800 1--2026005416
Sep 8, 2026 Cafe Enclave $800 1--2026055360
Sep 30, 2026 Club De La Milanesa $800 1--2026034074
Dec 22, 2025 European Delights $560 1--2025078842

Miami-Dade County Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

2,489Fire Violations
1,345Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Missing boiler certificate/report 606
Exit blocked or locked 567
Fire extinguisher in red zone 472
Propane tank stored inside building 320
Cooking without hood suppression 280
Other fire safety violation 240
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 4

Miami-Dade County: Notable Restaurants

Miami-Dade County: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Subway 131 8,633 5
McDonalds 90 5,743 3
Burger King 56 4,435 8
Dunkin 54 4,252 12
Wendys 49 4,640 5
Taco Bell 47 2,590 2
Pollo Tropical 43 5,542 0
Kfc 32 3,336 2
Chipotle 29 1,771 2
Sushi Sake 25 4,062 3

Miami-Dade County Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Miami-Dade County?
Miami-Dade County, Florida has 6319 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Miami-Dade County?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Miami-Dade County is 89%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Miami-Dade County this year?
109 food establishments in Miami-Dade County have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Miami-Dade County?
The most frequently cited violations in Miami-Dade County are: Food contact surfaces, Proper ventilation, Consumer advisory.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Miami-Dade County?
Subway has the most locations in Miami-Dade County with 131 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Miami-Dade County?
Miami Shores Golf Club in Miami Shores was shut down on October 9, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.
How does Miami-Dade County compare to the Florida state average?
Miami-Dade County has a pass rate of 89%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.7 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Miami-Dade County?
Food establishments in Miami-Dade County have an average of 19 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Miami-Dade County been assessed?
Food establishments in Miami-Dade County have been assessed $788,375 in fines across 2,226 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $360 and the largest single fine was $3,000.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Miami-Dade County restaurants?
2,489 fire safety violations have been documented across 1,345 food establishments in Miami-Dade County. The most common issue is missing boiler certificate/report.

In the News Miami-Dade County

See all 1,783 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Miami-Dade County Restaurants & Food Establishments (6,282)

China Buffet 6 closures

18690 NW 67 AVE, Hialeah

55 inspections · 651 violations · Last: May 2026

La Bodega Restaurant 6 closures

13774 SW 88 ST, Miami

52 inspections · 609 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Sichuan Fish Restaurant Sichuan Cuisine 6 closures

1242 NE 163 ST, North Miami Beach

43 inspections · 514 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Iron Sushi 5 closures

9030 SW 72 PL, Miami

53 inspections · 653 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Dicrespo 5 closures

13772 SW 152ND ST, Miami

42 inspections · 490 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Lowkeys Hookah Lounge and Eats 5 closures

13785 NW 7 AVE, Miami

38 inspections · 476 violations · Last: Nov 2025

Sang's Chinese Food 5 closures

1925 NE 163 ST, North Miami Beach

39 inspections · 456 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Beaches Bar & Grill Sunrise Cafe 4 closures

4299 COLLINS AVE, Miami Beach

38 inspections · 389 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Ocean 5 Cafe 4 closures

444 OCEAN DR, Miami Beach

38 inspections · 362 violations · Last: May 2026

Miami Best Wings 4 closures

15042 NW 7 AVE, North Miami

37 inspections · 314 violations · Last: May 2026

Tang Wok Chinese Restaurant 4 closures

15030 NW 7 AVE, Miami

36 inspections · 291 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Dunkin Donuts #35 4 closures

18801 NW 2 AVE, Miami

31 inspections · 203 violations · Last: Jun 2026

El Pub Restaurant 3 closures

1548 SW 8 ST, Miami

47 inspections · 610 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Pacifico 3 closures

1098 W 29 ST, Hialeah

41 inspections · 560 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Le Genie Restaurant 3 closures

178 NE 167 ST, North Miami Beach

37 inspections · 536 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Fritay Kreyol 3 closures

12750 W DIXIE HWY, North Miami

41 inspections · 477 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Y & O Peruvian Food LLC 3 closures

20500 S DIXIE HWY, Cutler Bay

33 inspections · 455 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Walters Coffee Shop 3 closures

17009 S DIXIE HWY, Palmetto Bay

38 inspections · 428 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Original Junie's Rest the 3 closures

18400 NW 2 AVE, Miami

42 inspections · 397 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Caribbean Kitchen 305 3 closures

760 NW 183 ST, Miami Gardens

40 inspections · 389 violations · Last: Aug 2026