Jacksonville — Food Safety Records

Overview

Jacksonville, Florida has 2095 food establishments with 43,319 inspections on record. 69 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 82.7%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.3 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Thai Cuisine & Noodle House in Jacksonville, shut down October 7, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.

Largest fine: $2,600 assessed to Casa Dora Italian Cafe in Jacksonville on November 17, 2025.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

2,095Facilities
43,319Inspections
69Closures 2026
82.7%Pass Rate
6.3Avg Violations

Jacksonville Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Jacksonville 82.7% Pass Rate 82.7%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Jacksonville 6.3 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.3
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Jacksonville 3.29 Closures per 100 Facilities 3.29
Florida Average 1.94 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.94

Jacksonville Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessReason
Thai Cuisine & Noodle House Roach & rodent activity
Lucille's Roach activity
Ya Habibi Slice & Spice Roach activity
Moes Southwest Grill #759 Fly activity
Hooters Roach & rodent activity
Hong Kong Station Roach activity
El Primo Restaurant and Grocery Roach activity
St. James Cafe Roach activity
Jason's Deli Roach activity
San Jose Co Club D R Rodent activity

Jacksonville Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Dairy Queen 43206 8 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen 1369 1 (1 high) Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Keith Pierson Toyota 0 Call Back - Complied
Hardee's 1 (1 high) Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers 8 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
904 Deli 0 Call Back - Complied
Famous Amos Nmain 23 (7 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Jimmy John's 2174 8 (2 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Firehouse Subs 2038 6 (4 high) Warning Issued
Tru by Hilton 0 Call Back - Complied

Jacksonville Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Jacksonville Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

1,047Actions on Record
$490,834Total Fines
$485Avg Fine
$4,000Largest Fine
497Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Nov 17, 2025 Casa Dora Italian Cafe $2,600 5--2025038428
Jun 23, 2026 Bagels R Us $1,600 5--2026011669
Aug 20, 2026 J Lemon Pepper $1,400 5--2026038829
Jan 22, 2026 El Sol De Mexico $1,400 5--2025081257
Jun 2, 2026 Urban Vietnamese $1,400 5--2026030098
Jul 1, 2026 Lauren's Seafood $1,400 5--2025067125
May 4, 2026 J Lemon Pepper $1,200 5--2025089963
May 18, 2026 Cakes & Sweets Pasteleria Y Reposteria by Laura $1,200 5--2025090039
Jan 26, 2026 Fuji Sushi $1,160 5--2025090167
May 18, 2026 Casa Dora Italian Cafe $1,000 5--2026004938

Jacksonville Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

1,153Fire Violations
604Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Exit blocked or locked 316
Fire extinguisher in red zone 304
Propane tank stored inside building 203
Cooking without hood suppression 129
Missing boiler certificate/report 113
Other fire safety violation 85
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 2
Sprinkler system issue 1

Jacksonville: Notable Restaurants

Jacksonville: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
McDonalds 42 4,841 10
Subway 33 2,721 8
Wendys 24 3,610 6
Burger King 21 1,911 1
Dunkin 21 1,954 2
Firehouse Subs 20 1,466 1
Popeyes 17 2,692 2
Taco Bell 16 1,779 0
Chipotle 15 1,045 0
Waffle House 14 2,883 0

Jacksonville Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Jacksonville?
Jacksonville, Florida has 2095 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Jacksonville?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Jacksonville is 82.7%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Jacksonville this year?
69 food establishments in Jacksonville have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Jacksonville?
The most frequently cited violations in Jacksonville are: Chemical properly stored, Food contact surfaces, Consumer advisory.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Jacksonville?
McDonalds has the most locations in Jacksonville with 42 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Jacksonville?
Thai Cuisine & Noodle House in Jacksonville was shut down on October 7, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.
How does Jacksonville compare to the Florida state average?
Jacksonville has a pass rate of 82.7%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.3 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Jacksonville?
Food establishments in Jacksonville have an average of 20.7 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Jacksonville been assessed?
Food establishments in Jacksonville have been assessed $490,834 in fines across 1,047 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $485 and the largest single fine was $4,000.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Jacksonville restaurants?
1,153 fire safety violations have been documented across 604 food establishments in Jacksonville. The most common issue is exit blocked or locked.

In the News Jacksonville

See all 720 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Jacksonville Restaurants & Food Establishments (2,082)

Casa Dora Italian Cafe 9 closures

108 E FORSYTH ST, Jacksonville

71 inspections · 669 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Bagels R Us 6 closures

14185 BEACH BLVD UNIT 4, Jacksonville

72 inspections · 523 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Choppers Bar and Grill 6 closures

12905 N MAIN ST, Jacksonville

54 inspections · 429 violations · Last: Feb 2026

Ramada by Wyndham Jax Hotel and Cc 6 closures

3130 HARTLEY RD, Jacksonville

52 inspections · 320 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Blu Diner of Jax 5 closures

5868 NORWOOD AVE, Jacksonville

54 inspections · 435 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Rojas Pizza 5 closures

440 W ADAMS ST, Jacksonville

43 inspections · 378 violations · Last: Sep 2026

El Sol De Mexico 5 closures

5024 BLANDING BLVD, Jacksonville

45 inspections · 326 violations · Last: Aug 2026

S&r Dim Sum 4 closures

1661 RIVERSIDE AVE #123, Jacksonville

52 inspections · 545 violations · Last: Jul 2026

La Costa Mexican Cantina 4 closures

14333 BEACH BLVD STE 39, Jacksonville

55 inspections · 485 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Church's Chicken #10465 4 closures

3007 EDGEWOOD AVE W, Jacksonville

57 inspections · 462 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Kazu Sushi Burrito 4 closures

117 W ADAMS ST, Jacksonville

44 inspections · 417 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Gili's Kitchen 4 closures

126 W ADAMS ST UNIT 102, Jacksonville

39 inspections · 388 violations · Last: Jul 2026

J Lemon Pepper 4 closures

2440 W BEAVER ST, Jacksonville

38 inspections · 334 violations · Last: Sep 2026

La Nopalera Mexican Restaurant 3 closures

8206 PHILIPS HWY STE 29, Jacksonville

70 inspections · 581 violations · Last: Sep 2026

5th Element Taste of India 3 closures

9551 BAYMEADOWS RD STE 10 & 11, Jacksonville

60 inspections · 492 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Karma Fine Indian Cuisine 3 closures

8661 BAYMEADOWS RD, Jacksonville

47 inspections · 430 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Bono's Pit Bar B Q 3 closures

5903 NORWOOD AVE, Jacksonville

45 inspections · 427 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Jax Fish Shrimp and Chicken 3 closures

3646 BLANDING BLVD, Jacksonville

39 inspections · 425 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Church's Chicken 3 closures

1855 DUNN AVE, Jacksonville

36 inspections · 364 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Flavorikan 3 closures

1803 E DUVAL ST, Jacksonville

50 inspections · 361 violations · Last: Sep 2026