Orlando — Food Safety Records

Overview

Orlando, Florida has 3000 food establishments with 60,494 inspections on record. 81 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 89.6%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.2 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Amar Orlando in Orlando, shut down October 7, 2026 for roach activity.

Largest fine: $1,500 assessed to I Love Ny Giant Pizza in Orlando on August 6, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

3,000Facilities
60,494Inspections
81Closures 2026
89.6%Pass Rate
6.2Avg Violations

Orlando Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Orlando 89.6% Pass Rate 89.6%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Orlando 6.2 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.2
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Orlando 2.7 Closures per 100 Facilities 2.7
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Orlando Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessReason
Amar Orlando Roach activity
Loading Zone Rodent activity
Churrasco Bar & Grill No potable water
Pho Vinh Roach activity
China Lee Roach activity
Mi Ranchito Oaxaqueno No restrooms
Oodle Ramen & More Fly activity
I Love Ny Pizza and Subs Roach & fly activity
Winghouse Bar and Grill Fly activity
Singh's Roti Shop Restaurant and Bar Roach activity

Orlando Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Dennys 5114 15 (4 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Checkers 6326 5 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Olive Garden Italian Restaurant #1547 19 (2 high) Warning Issued
Panera Bread 4177 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Kings Lanes Lounge and Sports 6 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant 10 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Atl Deli 9 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Homewood Suites Orlando Convention Center South 4 Call Back - Complied
Starbucks Coffee Endless Summer Resort Surfside Inn and Suites 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Beach Break Cafe, Sandbar & Employee Cafe Endless Summer Resort 9 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Orlando Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Orlando Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

2,294Actions on Record
$920,700Total Fines
$408Avg Fine
$3,600Largest Fine
1,020Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Aug 6, 2026 I Love Ny Giant Pizza $1,500 4--2026013981
May 6, 2026 Juicy Crab $900 4--2026007822
Apr 20, 2026 Lee & Ricks Oyster Bar INC $800 4--2026016359
Dec 10, 2025 Huong Viet Restaurant $800 4--2025075056
Jun 4, 2026 Lily's Creole Restaurant $800 5--2026006813
Dec 15, 2025 East Garden $800 4--2025065886
Jul 22, 2026 Tako Cheena $800 4--2026009184
Jul 1, 2026 Cornerstone Pizza $800 4--2026016350
Nov 20, 2025 Checkers #5906 $800 4--2025074476
Nov 20, 2025 Licking Orlando II $800 4--2025054859

Orlando Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

1,830Fire Violations
921Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Exit blocked or locked 586
Missing boiler certificate/report 333
Other fire safety violation 331
Fire extinguisher in red zone 227
Propane tank stored inside building 201
Cooking without hood suppression 148
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 3
Sprinkler system issue 1

Orlando: Notable Restaurants

Orlando: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
McDonalds 54 4,058 2
Dunkin 45 3,300 0
Subway 38 2,140 2
Wendys 31 3,309 0
Taco Bell 28 2,395 2
Burger King 24 2,505 3
Chipotle 19 1,772 1
Chick-fil-a 17 1,303 0
Kfc 16 1,839 1
Holiday Inn 14 964 0

Orlando Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Orlando?
Orlando, Florida has 3000 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Orlando?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Orlando is 89.6%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Orlando this year?
81 food establishments in Orlando have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Orlando?
The most frequently cited violations in Orlando are: Food contact surfaces, Consumer advisory, Proper ventilation.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Orlando?
McDonalds has the most locations in Orlando with 54 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Orlando?
Amar Orlando in Orlando was shut down on October 7, 2026 for roach activity.
How does Orlando compare to the Florida state average?
Orlando has a pass rate of 89.6%, which is 4 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.2 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Orlando?
Food establishments in Orlando have an average of 20.2 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Orlando been assessed?
Food establishments in Orlando have been assessed $920,700 in fines across 2,294 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $408 and the largest single fine was $3,600.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Orlando restaurants?
1,830 fire safety violations have been documented across 921 food establishments in Orlando. The most common issue is exit blocked or locked.

In the News Orlando

See all 803 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Orlando Restaurants & Food Establishments (2,988)

Steak N Shake 1 closure

12035 EAST COLONIAL DR, Orlando

33 inspections · 214 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Buffalo Wild Wings 546 1 closure

11400 UNIVERSITY BLVD, Orlando

30 inspections · 214 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Embassy Suites Resort - Lake Buena Vista 1 closure

8100 LAKE ST, Orlando

30 inspections · 214 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Honest Indian Restaurant 1 closure

1718 W SANDLAKE RD C-104, Orlando

22 inspections · 213 violations · Last: May 2026

Tako Cheena 1 closure

948 N MILLS AVE, Orlando

41 inspections · 208 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Starlight Restaurant and Lounge INC 1 closure

5233 OLD WINTER GARDEN RD STE A, Orlando

30 inspections · 206 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Ny Bagel & Deli 1 closure

5001 GATEWAY AVE, Orlando

33 inspections · 205 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Cavo's Bar & Kitchen 1 closure

900 E WASHINGTON ST, Orlando

27 inspections · 202 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Crocante Restaurant 1 closure

4311 E COLONIAL DR UNIT 4, Orlando

28 inspections · 200 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Numero Uno Cuban Restaurant 1 closure

2499 S ORANGE AVE, Orlando

22 inspections · 198 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Denny's #6366 1 closure

11915 E COLONIAL DR, Orlando

32 inspections · 196 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Nichiwa Japanese Kitchen 1 closure

10376 E COLONIAL DRIVE UNIT 126, Orlando

21 inspections · 195 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Little Greek Fresh Grill 1 closure

6756 EAGLE WATCH DR, Orlando

29 inspections · 195 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Gigi Restaurant LLC 1 closure

504 W OAK RIDGE RD, Orlando

21 inspections · 194 violations · Last: Dec 2025

Double Tree by Hilton Orlando Downtown 1 closure

60 IVANHOE BOULEVARD, Orlando

25 inspections · 192 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Tacos Vs Pizza 1 closure

1502 N SEMORAN BLVD, Orlando

28 inspections · 189 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Pho an Vi Vietnamese Kitchen Grill 1 closure

5080 W COLONIAL DR, Orlando

26 inspections · 189 violations · Last: Sep 2026

East Garden 1 closure

5136 W COLONIAL DR, Orlando

15 inspections · 189 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Los Generales 1 closure

2901 CURRY FORD RD #211 A, Orlando

28 inspections · 188 violations · Last: Aug 2026

I Cafe De Paris 1 closure

8465 INTERNATIONAL DR, Orlando

27 inspections · 188 violations · Last: Aug 2026