Orlando — Food Safety Records

Overview

Orlando, Florida has 3000 food establishments with 60,494 inspections on record. 81 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 89.6%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.2 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Amar Orlando in Orlando, shut down October 7, 2026 for roach activity.

Largest fine: $1,500 assessed to I Love Ny Giant Pizza in Orlando on August 6, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

3,000Facilities
60,494Inspections
81Closures 2026
89.6%Pass Rate
6.2Avg Violations

Orlando Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Orlando 89.6% Pass Rate 89.6%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Orlando 6.2 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.2
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Orlando 2.7 Closures per 100 Facilities 2.7
Florida Average 1.94 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.94

Orlando Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessReason
Amar Orlando Roach activity
Loading Zone Rodent activity
Churrasco Bar & Grill No potable water
Pho Vinh Roach activity
China Lee Roach activity
Mi Ranchito Oaxaqueno No restrooms
Oodle Ramen & More Fly activity
I Love Ny Pizza and Subs Roach & fly activity
Winghouse Bar and Grill Fly activity
Singh's Roti Shop Restaurant and Bar Roach activity

Orlando Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Dennys 5114 15 (4 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Checkers 6326 5 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Olive Garden Italian Restaurant #1547 19 (2 high) Warning Issued
Panera Bread 4177 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Kings Lanes Lounge and Sports 6 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant 10 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Atl Deli 9 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Homewood Suites Orlando Convention Center South 4 Call Back - Complied
Starbucks Coffee Endless Summer Resort Surfside Inn and Suites 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Beach Break Cafe, Sandbar & Employee Cafe Endless Summer Resort 9 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Orlando Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Orlando Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

2,294Actions on Record
$920,700Total Fines
$408Avg Fine
$3,600Largest Fine
1,020Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Aug 6, 2026 I Love Ny Giant Pizza $1,500 4--2026013981
May 6, 2026 Juicy Crab $900 4--2026007822
Apr 20, 2026 Lee & Ricks Oyster Bar INC $800 4--2026016359
Dec 10, 2025 Huong Viet Restaurant $800 4--2025075056
Jun 4, 2026 Lily's Creole Restaurant $800 5--2026006813
Dec 15, 2025 East Garden $800 4--2025065886
Jul 22, 2026 Tako Cheena $800 4--2026009184
Jul 1, 2026 Cornerstone Pizza $800 4--2026016350
Nov 20, 2025 Checkers #5906 $800 4--2025074476
Nov 20, 2025 Licking Orlando II $800 4--2025054859

Orlando Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

1,830Fire Violations
921Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Exit blocked or locked 586
Missing boiler certificate/report 333
Other fire safety violation 331
Fire extinguisher in red zone 227
Propane tank stored inside building 201
Cooking without hood suppression 148
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 3
Sprinkler system issue 1

Orlando: Notable Restaurants

Orlando: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
McDonalds 54 4,058 2
Dunkin 45 3,300 0
Subway 38 2,140 2
Wendys 31 3,309 0
Taco Bell 28 2,395 2
Burger King 24 2,505 3
Chipotle 19 1,772 1
Chick-fil-a 17 1,303 0
Kfc 16 1,839 1
Holiday Inn 14 964 0

Orlando Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Orlando?
Orlando, Florida has 3000 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Orlando?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Orlando is 89.6%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Orlando this year?
81 food establishments in Orlando have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Orlando?
The most frequently cited violations in Orlando are: Food contact surfaces, Consumer advisory, Proper ventilation.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Orlando?
McDonalds has the most locations in Orlando with 54 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Orlando?
Amar Orlando in Orlando was shut down on October 7, 2026 for roach activity.
How does Orlando compare to the Florida state average?
Orlando has a pass rate of 89.6%, which is 4 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.2 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Orlando?
Food establishments in Orlando have an average of 20.2 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Orlando been assessed?
Food establishments in Orlando have been assessed $920,700 in fines across 2,294 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $408 and the largest single fine was $3,600.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Orlando restaurants?
1,830 fire safety violations have been documented across 921 food establishments in Orlando. The most common issue is exit blocked or locked.

In the News Orlando

See all 799 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Orlando Restaurants & Food Establishments (2,988)

Senor Frog's

8747 INTERNATIONAL DR UNIT C, Orlando

43 inspections · 553 violations · Last: May 2026

Border Grill Fresh-mex

5695 WEST VINELAND RD STE A, Orlando

43 inspections · 551 violations · Last: Aug 2026

China Sun Restaurant

1737 OAKRIDGE RD, Orlando

40 inspections · 549 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Teak Neighborhood Grill

6400 TIMES SQUARE AVE #A, Orlando

34 inspections · 544 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Agave Azul Cocina Mexicana

4750 S KIRKMAN RD UNIT 16, Orlando

37 inspections · 531 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Authentic Gyros & Grill

2401 W COLONIAL DR, Orlando

41 inspections · 520 violations · Last: Feb 2026

La Verguenza Puertorrican Chinchorro

1718 W SAND LAKE RD STE C 102- 103, Orlando

40 inspections · 519 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Bachata Breeze Restaurant

5773 CURRY FORD RD, Orlando

32 inspections · 515 violations · Last: Apr 2026

@ the Diner Dr Phillips LLC

5072 DR PHILLIPS BLVD, Orlando

39 inspections · 507 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Saigon Noodle and Bistro

710 S GOLDENROD RD, Orlando

36 inspections · 500 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Bocas Grill & Bar

7600 DR PHILLIPS BLVD #22, Orlando

43 inspections · 494 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Blackhawk Social Club

12001 AVALON LAKE DR STE F, Orlando

43 inspections · 491 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Elixir Bar Room and Hash House

9 W WASHINGTON ST, Orlando

48 inspections · 487 violations · Last: Sep 2026

La Granja Chicken Steak and Seafood

7699 S ORANGE BLOSSOM TRAIL, Orlando

38 inspections · 486 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Yami Buffet

2461 S HIAWASSEE RD, Orlando

31 inspections · 480 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Indian Hut Orlando

4642 KIRKMAN RD, Orlando

34 inspections · 478 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Sazoncito Latin Food

4542 S SEMORAN BLVD, Orlando

36 inspections · 478 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Josies Pizza & Wings

1233 S HIAWASSEE RD, Orlando

33 inspections · 476 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Tgi Friday's

5933 CARAVAN CT, Orlando

34 inspections · 471 violations · Last: Aug 2026

El Pilon Arepas Grill

12720 S ORANGE BLOSSOM TRL STE 19, Orlando

49 inspections · 465 violations · Last: Mar 2026