Broadway Deli in Jacksonville

Last inspected:

4100 Belfort Rd #2, Jacksonville, FL 32216
Overview

Broadway Deli in Jacksonville has averaged 7.4 violations per inspection across 21 routine inspections since November 2022, significantly above Florida's statewide average of 5.2. The facility has no emergency closure history. High-priority violations have included employee health reporting (cited in at least 3 inspections), chemical storage deficiencies (recurring across 7+ inspections), food contact surface issues (appearing in nearly every inspection), and parasite destruction concerns (cited in 10+ inspections). An administrative complaint was recommended following the September 19, 2023 inspection, which documented 14 violations including high-priority findings on employee health reporting, consumer advisory compliance, and shell stock handling. The most recent inspection on January 20, 2026 identified 21 violations (1 intermediate, 8 basic) and was completed with no further action required.

Summary generated from Florida DBPR public inspection records. This facility has an active inspection record with the Florida DBPR.

21Inspections
155Violations
0Closures

Last inspected DBPR:

Broadway Deli in Jacksonville: Comparison to Duval County Averages

This Facility 7.4 violations / inspection 7.4 violations per inspection
Duval County Avg 6.27 violations / inspection 6.27 county average
This Facility 0 emergency closures 0 closures
Duval County Avg 0.24 closures / facility 0.24 county average

Broadway Deli in Jacksonville: Full Inspection History — DBPR (21)

— 1 inspection7 violations · 4 high priority
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (4 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections9 violations · 6 high priority
— Routine - Food· 5 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections11 violations · 8 high priority
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 1 inspection14 violations · 9 high priority
— 4 inspections29 violations · 18 high priority
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— Routine - Food· 12 violations (8 high priority)· Warning Issued
— Routine - Food· 8 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections12 violations · 8 high priority
— Routine - Food· 9 violations (5 high priority)· Administrative complaint recommended
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 2 inspections6 violations · 6 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— 4 inspections16 violations · 9 high priority
— Routine - Food· 3 violations (3 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action
— Routine - Food· 0 violations · Call Back - Complied

No violations recorded for this inspection.

— Routine - Food· 1 violations · Call Back - Extension given, pending

Basic Violations

— Routine - Food· 12 violations (6 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 3 inspections19 violations · 12 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Call Back - Complied

High Priority Violations

Intermediate Violations

— Routine - Food· 8 violations (4 high priority)· Warning Issued
— Routine - Food· 7 violations (5 high priority)· Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Broadway Deli in Jacksonville: Frequently Asked Questions

When was Broadway Deli in Jacksonville last inspected?
Broadway Deli in Jacksonville was last inspected by Florida DBPR on January 20, 2026. The result was: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
What are the most common violations at Broadway Deli in Jacksonville?
The most frequently cited violations at Broadway Deli in Jacksonville are: Food contact surfaces, Chemical properly stored, Parasite destruction.
How many health inspections has Broadway Deli in Jacksonville had?
Broadway Deli in Jacksonville has had 21 inspections on record with Florida DBPR, averaging 7.4 violations per inspection, above the statewide average of 5.2.
What did the most recent inspection of Broadway Deli in Jacksonville find?
Broadway Deli in Jacksonville was most recently inspected on January 20, 2026 with 9 violation(s). Disposition: Inspection Completed - No Further Action.
Has Broadway Deli in Jacksonville ever been shut down?
No, Broadway Deli in Jacksonville has no emergency closures on record with Florida DBPR.
What does Florida violation V11 (Food in good condition) mean?
Violation 11 (Food in good condition) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/11.
What does Florida violation V13 (Parasite destruction) mean?
Violation 13 (Parasite destruction) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/13.
What does Florida violation V14 (Food contact surfaces) mean?
Violation 14 (Food contact surfaces) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/14.

Nearby Establishments to Broadway Deli

Poor Inspection Records Near Jacksonville

Stories You May Have Missed Jacksonville

This page is maintained by FloridaFoodSafety.org and is not affiliated with Broadway Deli. How we collect and verify this data.