Tampa — Food Safety Records

Overview

Tampa, Florida has 2016 food establishments with 41,351 inspections on record. 45 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 80.8%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 5.9 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Harpoon Harry's Crab House-tampa in Tampa, shut down October 6, 2026 for roach activity.

Largest fine: $1,440 assessed to Charleys Cheesesteaks Wings in Tampa on March 27, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

2,016Facilities
41,351Inspections
45Closures 2026
80.8%Pass Rate
5.9Avg Violations

Tampa Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Tampa 80.8% Pass Rate 80.8%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Tampa 5.9 Avg Violations / Inspection 5.9
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Tampa 2.23 Closures per 100 Facilities 2.23
Florida Average 1.94 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.94

Tampa Restaurants: Recent Closures (10)

DateBusinessReason
Harpoon Harry's Crab House-tampa Roach activity
Pepo's Cafe Roach activity
Pisco Bar & Restaurant Roach activity
Bella's Italian Cafe Roach & fly activity
Brandon Crossroads Bowl Rodent, Roach & Fly activity
Grain and Berry Roach & fly activity
Thinh an Kitchen & Tofu No potable water
Sushi Masa Premium Roach activity
Salem's Fresh Eats Roach activity
Memo Modern Italian Roach activity

Tampa Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Yummy House China Bistro INC 4 Call Back - Complied
Five Guys Burgers and Fries 3 Warning Issued
Kreyol Delight 1 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Hyatt Place Tampa Busch Gardens 11 (2 high) Warning Issued
Marco's Pizza #8116 3 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Riverview Fresh Cuisine 7 (1 high) Emergency Order Callback Time Extension
Fresh Flame 6 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Ricky's Cuban Cafe 17 (5 high) Warning Issued
Hilton Garden Inn Brandon 6 (1 high) Warning Issued
Uncle Mike’s Pizzeria 5 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Tampa Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Tampa Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

1,636Actions on Record
$656,945Total Fines
$412Avg Fine
$9,000Largest Fine
724Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Mar 27, 2026 Charleys Cheesesteaks Wings $1,440 3--2025055624
Jun 10, 2026 Taqueria Mexico Lindo $1,040 3--2026021257
May 27, 2026 Kona Grill $1,000 3--2026005207
Mar 27, 2026 Charleys Cheesesteaks Wings $960 3--2025079134
Jan 30, 2026 Alez Caribbean Bistro LLC $800 3--2025042973
Oct 23, 2025 Tropical Cuisine $800 3--2025070913
May 4, 2026 Caribbean Sandwich Shop and Bakery $800 3--2026018690
Oct 29, 2025 Riverview Fresh Cuisine $800 3--2025072188
May 18, 2026 Foresthills Brick Oven Pizza $800 3--2026002380
Jun 3, 2026 Rocky's Tacos $800 3--2026032770

Tampa Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

879Fire Violations
393Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Other fire safety violation 284
Cooking without hood suppression 249
Fire extinguisher in red zone 100
Missing boiler certificate/report 93
Exit blocked or locked 85
Propane tank stored inside building 66
Sprinkler system issue 2

Tampa: Notable Restaurants

Tampa: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
McDonalds 34 2,465 3
Dunkin 31 2,712 4
Subway 26 2,174 3
Burger King 20 1,369 5
Taco Bell 15 1,435 1
Chipotle 13 982 1
Jimmy Johns 11 792 0
Kfc 10 1,453 2
Wendys 10 1,056 3
Chick-fil-a 10 1,154 1

Tampa Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Tampa?
Tampa, Florida has 2016 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Tampa?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Tampa is 80.8%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Tampa this year?
45 food establishments in Tampa have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Tampa?
The most frequently cited violations in Tampa are: Consumer advisory, Proper hand/arm washing, Food contact surfaces.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Tampa?
McDonalds has the most locations in Tampa with 34 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Tampa?
Harpoon Harry's Crab House-tampa in Tampa was shut down on October 6, 2026 for roach activity.
How does Tampa compare to the Florida state average?
Tampa has a pass rate of 80.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 5.9 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Tampa?
Food establishments in Tampa have an average of 20.5 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Tampa been assessed?
Food establishments in Tampa have been assessed $656,945 in fines across 1,636 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $412 and the largest single fine was $9,000.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Tampa restaurants?
879 fire safety violations have been documented across 393 food establishments in Tampa. The most common issue is other fire safety violation.

In the News Tampa

See all 373 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Tampa Restaurants & Food Establishments (2,000)

La Giraldilla Tampa 5 closures

1003 W HILLSBOROUGH AVE, Tampa

59 inspections · 743 violations · Last: Sep 2025

Aguila Sandwich Shop 5 closures

3200 W HILLSBOROUGH AVE, Tampa

60 inspections · 682 violations · Last: May 2024

Hanley Sport INC 5 closures

8218 HANLEY RD, Tampa

48 inspections · 637 violations · Last: Mar 2026

China Yuan Restaurant 5 closures

8502 N ARMENIA AVE #A1, Tampa

39 inspections · 495 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Pisco Bar & Restaurant 5 closures

7507 N ARMENIA AVE, Tampa

52 inspections · 454 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Jalsa Indian Modern Kitchen 4 closures

1251 E FOWLER AVE STE B2, Tampa

63 inspections · 592 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Alez Caribbean Bistro LLC 4 closures

1428 E FLETCHER AVE, Tampa

50 inspections · 592 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Good Taste 4 closures

8221 N FLORIDA AVE, Tampa

34 inspections · 429 violations · Last: Jun 2026

Hines Caribbean Cuisine 4 closures

3313 NEBRASKA AVE, Tampa

38 inspections · 423 violations · Last: May 2026

Winghouse Bar and Grill 4 closures

3712 W COLUMBUS DR, Tampa

51 inspections · 355 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Latin Grill Tampa INC 4 closures

9331 E ADAMO DR, Tampa

29 inspections · 343 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Hotel Tampa Riverwalk 4 closures

200 N ASHLEY DR, Tampa

46 inspections · 327 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Northdale Golf and Tennis Club 4 closures

4417 NORTHDALE BLVD, Tampa

42 inspections · 278 violations · Last: Apr 2026

Desi Flavors Indian Cusine 4 closures

13418 TELECOM DR, Tampa

37 inspections · 275 violations · Last: Dec 2025

Rosto 4 closures

5621 E FOWLER AVE, Tampa

46 inspections · 260 violations · Last: Oct 2026

China Buffet 3 closures

1245 E FOWLER AVE, Tampa

62 inspections · 838 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Riverview Fresh Cuisine 3 closures

9005 E ADAMO DR, Tampa

70 inspections · 729 violations · Last: Oct 2026

No 1 China Buffet 3 closures

8857 N FLORIDA AVE #6-152 NORTHGATE, Tampa

49 inspections · 728 violations · Last: Dec 2025

Joe's New York Diner LLC 3 closures

11701 N FLORIDA AVE, Tampa

67 inspections · 677 violations · Last: Jul 2026

3 Coins Diner 3 closures

7410 N NEBRASKA AVE, Tampa

48 inspections · 590 violations · Last: Oct 2026