Live Oak — Food Safety Records

Overview

Live Oak, Florida has 52 food establishments with 1,095 inspections on record. 1 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 82%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 5.6 violations per visit.

Largest fine: $800 assessed to Sakura in Live Oak on October 20, 2025.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

52Facilities
1,095Inspections
1Closures 2026
82%Pass Rate
5.6Avg Violations

Live Oak Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Live Oak 82% Pass Rate 82%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Live Oak 5.6 Avg Violations / Inspection 5.6
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Live Oak 1.92 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.92
Florida Average 1.94 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.94

Live Oak Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Dixie Grill 0 Call Back - Complied
Wendy's # 374 1 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
River Landing Bistro 1 Call Back - Extension given, pending
Robbie's Cafe 6 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
River Landing Bistro 10 (3 high) Warning Issued
Jayveer Liquor 4 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
406 8 (2 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Waffle House #1214 0 Call Back - Complied
Dixie Grill 11 (2 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Sos Cafe 10 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Live Oak Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Live Oak Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

43Actions on Record
$17,940Total Fines
$449Avg Fine
$1,200Largest Fine
16Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Oct 20, 2025 Sakura $800 5--2025067074

Live Oak Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

13Fire Violations
9Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Fire extinguisher in red zone 5
Exit blocked or locked 4
Other fire safety violation 3
Propane tank stored inside building 1

Live Oak: Notable Restaurants

Live Oak: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Waffle House 2 197 0
Subway 2 216 0
Chick-fil-a 1 6 0
Holiday Inn 1 31 0
Moes Southwest Grill 1 188 0
Quality Inn 1 48 0
Wendys 1 133 0
Burger King 1 108 0
Hardees 1 179 0
McDonalds 1 167 0

Live Oak Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Live Oak?
Live Oak, Florida has 52 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Live Oak?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Live Oak is 82%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Live Oak this year?
1 food establishments in Live Oak have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Live Oak?
The most frequently cited violations in Live Oak are: Food contact surfaces, Chemical properly stored, Consumer advisory.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Live Oak?
Waffle House has the most locations in Live Oak with 2 establishments.
How does Live Oak compare to the Florida state average?
Live Oak has a pass rate of 82%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 5.6 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Live Oak?
Food establishments in Live Oak have an average of 21.1 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Live Oak been assessed?
Food establishments in Live Oak have been assessed $17,940 in fines across 43 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $449 and the largest single fine was $1,200.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Live Oak restaurants?
13 fire safety violations have been documented across 9 food establishments in Live Oak. The most common issue is fire extinguisher in red zone.

In the News Live Oak

See all 13 stories ↓

Live Oak Restaurants & Food Establishments (52)

Kentucky Fried Chicken

823 S OHIO AVE, Live Oak

27 inspections · 153 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Pizza Hut #2986

625 S OHIO AVE, Live Oak

26 inspections · 149 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Jayveer Liquor

23529 CR 250, Live Oak

28 inspections · 147 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Robbie's Cafe

803 PINEWOOD DR SW, Live Oak

26 inspections · 139 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Live Oak Sub Shop

511 S OHIO AVENUE, Live Oak

31 inspections · 134 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Wendy's # 374

6691 US 129, Live Oak

32 inspections · 133 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Subway

6820 SUWANNEE PLAZA LN, Live Oak

20 inspections · 112 violations · Last: Mar 2026

Sunshine Down Town Cafe

229 HOWARD ST W, Live Oak

19 inspections · 112 violations · Last: Feb 2026

Burger King #9952

1575 OHIO AVE S, Live Oak

19 inspections · 108 violations · Last: Nov 2025

Subway

1530 OHIO AVENUE S, Live Oak

21 inspections · 104 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Taco Bell 197

6804 US HWY 129, Live Oak

22 inspections · 95 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Live Oak Gathering INC

1401 OHIO AVENUE NORTH, Live Oak

12 inspections · 91 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Little Caesars Live Oak

1540 S OHIO AVE, Live Oak

15 inspections · 91 violations · Last: Dec 2025

Thunder Alley

1605 OHIO AVE S, Live Oak

17 inspections · 87 violations · Last: Dec 2025

La Rotonda Supermaket LLC

801 IRVIN AVE SW, Live Oak

10 inspections · 78 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Dairy Queen of Live Oak

817 S OHIO AVE, Live Oak

16 inspections · 68 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Papa John's Pizza

6852 SUWANNEE PLAZA LN, Live Oak

9 inspections · 63 violations · Last: Sep 2025

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

2005 OHIO AVE N, Live Oak

11 inspections · 62 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Quality Inn

6819 US HWY 129 N, Live Oak

14 inspections · 48 violations · Last: Jan 2026

Huddle House

6670 US HWY 129 STE 2-3, Live Oak

5 inspections · 37 violations · Last: Sep 2026