Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach

Last inspected:

2746 S Dixie Hwy, West Palm Beach, FL 33405
Overview

Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach received a warning following a routine inspection on September 11, 2026, after inspectors documented two high-priority violations: management awareness and employee health reporting, along with two intermediate violations. An earlier licensing inspection on December 4, 2025 identified one basic violation. The facility has not been emergency-closed.

Summary generated from Florida DBPR public inspection records. This facility has an active inspection record with the Florida DBPR.

2Inspections
5Violations
0Closures

Last inspected DBPR:

Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach: Comparison to Palm Beach County Averages

This Facility 2.5 violations / inspection 2.5 violations per inspection
Palm Beach County Avg 3.81 violations / inspection 3.81 county average
This Facility 0 emergency closures 0 closures
Palm Beach County Avg 0.26 closures / facility 0.26 county average

Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach: Full Inspection History — DBPR (2)

— 1 inspection4 violations · 3 high priority
— Routine - Food· 4 violations (3 high priority)· Warning Issued
— 1 inspection1 violations
— Food-Licensing Inspection· 1 violations · Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Intermediate Violations

Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach: Frequently Asked Questions

When was Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach last inspected?
Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach was last inspected by Florida DBPR on September 11, 2026. The result was: Warning Issued.
What are the most common violations at Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach?
The most frequently cited violations at Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach are: Proper cooking temps, Employee health reporting, Management awareness.
How many health inspections has Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach had?
Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach has had 2 inspections on record with Florida DBPR, averaging 2.5 violations per inspection, below the statewide average of 5.2.
What did the most recent inspection of Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach find?
Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach was most recently inspected on September 11, 2026 with 4 violation(s), including 2 high-priority violation(s). Disposition: Warning Issued.
Has Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach ever been shut down?
No, Frost Ice Cream in West Palm Beach has no emergency closures on record with Florida DBPR.
What does Florida violation V01 (Management awareness) mean?
Violation 01 (Management awareness) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/01.
What does Florida violation V03 (Employee health reporting) mean?
Violation 03 (Employee health reporting) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/03.
What does Florida violation V16 (Proper cooking temps) mean?
Violation 16 (Proper cooking temps) is classified as a high priority violation under Florida DBPR food safety regulations. See the full explanation at floridafoodsafety.org/violation/16.

Nearby Establishments to Frost Ice Cream

Poor Inspection Records Near West Palm Beach

Stories You May Have Missed West Palm Beach

This page is maintained by FloridaFoodSafety.org and is not affiliated with Frost Ice Cream. How we collect and verify this data.