Best Western — Florida Restaurant Inspections & Food Safety Records

Overview

Best Western performs above Florida's state average — 98.5% pass rate vs. 85.6% statewide.

Best Western operates 66 food establishments across Florida with 1,146 inspections on record. The pass rate is 98.5%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 3.1 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Best Western Cecil Field Inn & Suites in Jacksonville, shut down December 11, 2019 for no warewashing facilities.

Largest fine: $800 assessed to Best Western Cecil Field Inn & Suites in Jacksonville on January 31, 2020.

Summary based on Florida DBPR public inspection records. Updated October 2026.

66Locations
1,146Inspections
0Closures (12 mo)
98.5%Pass Rate
3.1Avg Violations

Best Western: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Best Western 98.5% Pass Rate 98.5%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Best Western 3.1 Avg Violations / Inspection 3.1
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Best Western 0 Closures per 100 Locations 0
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Locations 1.98

Best Western: Recent Restaurant Closures (1)

DateBusinessCityReason
Best Western Cecil Field Inn & Suites Jacksonville No Warewashing Facilities

Best Western: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessCityViolationsResult
Best Western Pride Inn & Suites Tallahassee 0 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Best Western Plus Palm Coast 1 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Best Western Captain Hirams Hotel North Sebastian 0 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Best Western Ocean Beach Hotel & Suites Cocoa Beach 2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Best Western Fort Myers Inn & Suites Fort Myers 1 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Best Western Plus Sanford Airport Sanford 0 Call Back - Complied

Best Western: Most Common Health Violations

Best Western: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

23Actions on Record
$6,900Total Fines
$300Avg Fine
$800Largest Fine
18Locations Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessCityFineCase
Jan 31, 2020 Best Western Cecil Field Inn & Suites Jacksonville $800 5--2020000157
Dec 29, 2017 Comfort Inn & Suites Bradenton $760 7--2017058660
Aug 1, 2025 Best Western Plus Palm Coast $600 5--2025013567
Sep 24, 2026 Best Western International Speedway Daytona Beach $480 4--2026061858
Oct 19, 2018 Best Western Plus Sanford Airport Sanford $400 4--2018043214
Nov 7, 2017 Best Western Plus Miami International Airport Hotel & Suites Miami $320 1--2017033570
Jan 13, 2017 Best Western Gateway to the Keys Florida City $320 1--2016054979
Feb 26, 2025 Best Western Plus Palm Coast $320 5--2024051002
May 24, 2017 Best Western-universal Inn Orlando $320 4--2017001779
Feb 19, 2025 Best Western Plus Sanford Airport Sanford $300 4--2025003824

Best Western: Fire Safety Violations

14Fire Violations
8Locations Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Missing boiler certificate/report 11
Other fire safety violation 3

Best Western: Notable Locations

Best Western: Locations by City

CityLocationsAvg ViolationsClosures
Miami 4 4.41 0
Saint Augustine 3 2.93 0
Bradenton 2 4.60 0
Cocoa Beach 2 2.90 0
Fort Lauderdale 2 3.56 0
Naples 2 2.33 0
Orlando 2 2.75 0
Tallahassee 2 2.40 0
Apalachicola 1 1.67 0
Atlantic Beach 1 3.18 0
Auburndale 1 1.31 0
Clewiston 1 3.64 0
Crawfordville 1 3.41 0
Crestview 1 1.81 0
Daytona Bch 1 5.58 0
Daytona Beach 1 5.42 0
Defuniak Springs 1 4.43 0
Dunedin 1 2.24 0
East Palatka 1 1.75 0
Edgewater 1 1.42 0
Florida City 1 3.33 0
Fort Myers 1 3.19 0
Fort Myers Beach 1 1.69 0
Gainesville 1 5.24 0
Hallandale 1 3.64 0
Hollywood 1 3.58 0
Jacksonville 1 4.54 1
Jacksonville Beach 1 2.71 0
Jupiter 1 1.59 0
Kissimmee 1 5.57 0

Best Western: Frequently Asked Questions

How many Best Western locations are in Florida?
Best Western has 66 locations in Florida tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is Best Western's health inspection pass rate in Florida?
Best Western has a pass rate of 98.5% across all Florida locations, which is 12.9 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%.
What are the most common health violations at Best Western in Florida?
The most frequently cited violations at Best Western locations in Florida are: Outer openings protected, Clean multi-use utensils, Proper hand/arm washing.
Which Florida city has the most Best Western locations?
Miami has the most Best Western locations in Florida with 4 establishments.
What was the most recent Best Western closure in Florida?
Best Western Cecil Field Inn & Suites in Jacksonville was shut down on December 11, 2019 for no warewashing facilities.
How does Best Western compare to the Florida state average?
Best Western has a pass rate of 98.5%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 3.1 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How much in fines has Best Western been assessed in Florida?
Best Western locations in Florida have been assessed $6,900 in fines across 23 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $300 and the largest single fine was $800.
How many fire safety violations has Best Western had in Florida?
14 fire safety violations have been documented across 8 Best Western locations in Florida. The most common issue is missing boiler certificate/report.
How often are Best Western locations inspected in Florida?
Best Western locations in Florida have an average of 17.4 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.

Best Western in Florida City (1 location)

← All Best Western Florida locations

Best Western Gateway to the Keys 50 violations

411 S Krome Ave, Florida City, FL 33034

15 inspections · 50 violations · Last inspected: May 27, 2026

Stories You May Have Missed