St Petersburg — Food Safety Records

Overview

St Petersburg, Florida has 102 food establishments with 2,264 inspections on record. 4 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 69.6%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 6.8 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Subway 4419 in St Petersburg, shut down September 28, 2026 for rodent activity.

Largest fine: $800 assessed to 9 Bangkok Thai Restaurant INC in St Petersburg on November 10, 2025.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

102Facilities
2,264Inspections
4Closures 2026
69.6%Pass Rate
6.8Avg Violations

St Petersburg Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

St Petersburg 69.6% Pass Rate 69.6%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
St Petersburg 6.8 Avg Violations / Inspection 6.8
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
St Petersburg 3.92 Closures per 100 Facilities 3.92
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

St Petersburg Restaurants: Recent Closures (2)

DateBusinessReason
Subway 4419 Rodent activity
Buffet City Roach activity

St Petersburg Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Joey Brooklyn's Famous Pizza Kitchen 4 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Subway #25255 9 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
McDonalds Corporation 13 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Local Draught House 19 (1 high) Warning Issued
China Boi Hibachi 11 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Bayside Grille 18 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Buffet City 8 (2 high) Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Lorene's Fish House 18 (1 high) Warning Issued
Buffet City 16 (3 high) Administrative complaint recommended
Burg Bar & Grill (the) 5 Call Back - Complied

St Petersburg Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

St Petersburg Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

156Actions on Record
$63,220Total Fines
$458Avg Fine
$2,000Largest Fine
59Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Nov 10, 2025 9 Bangkok Thai Restaurant INC $800 3--2025074970
Nov 3, 2025 Three Birds Tavern $400 3--2025059819
May 4, 2026 Taco Miendo St Pete $400 3--2025085625
Apr 23, 2026 New China St Pete $400 3--2026020575
Sep 30, 2026 Buffet City $400 3--2026064096
Mar 4, 2026 Athenian Garden $400 3--2026004487
Nov 3, 2025 Athenian Garden $400 3--2025072816
May 19, 2026 Local Draught House $280 3--2026029302
Apr 8, 2026 Mei $200 3--2025086509
Mar 23, 2026 Carmelitas Mexican Rest $200 3--2026011994

St Petersburg Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

37Fire Violations
20Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Other fire safety violation 14
Exit blocked or locked 12
Fire extinguisher in red zone 4
Cooking without hood suppression 4
Propane tank stored inside building 2
Missing boiler certificate/report 1

St Petersburg: Notable Restaurants

St Petersburg: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Subway 6 437 2
McDonalds 6 500 0
Dunkin 3 435 3
Holiday Inn 1 38 0
Quality Inn 1 9 0
Chick-fil-a 1 233 1
Tropical Smoothie 1 35 0
Checkers 1 122 1
Hyatt 1 161 0
Taco Bell 1 167 0

St Petersburg Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in St Petersburg?
St Petersburg, Florida has 102 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in St Petersburg?
The current pass rate for food establishments in St Petersburg is 69.6%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in St Petersburg this year?
4 food establishments in St Petersburg have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in St Petersburg?
The most frequently cited violations in St Petersburg are: Consumer advisory, Food contact surfaces, Proper ventilation.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in St Petersburg?
Subway has the most locations in St Petersburg with 6 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in St Petersburg?
Subway 4419 in St Petersburg was shut down on September 28, 2026 for rodent activity.
How does St Petersburg compare to the Florida state average?
St Petersburg has a pass rate of 69.6%, which is 16 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 6.8 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in St Petersburg?
Food establishments in St Petersburg have an average of 22.2 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in St Petersburg been assessed?
Food establishments in St Petersburg have been assessed $63,220 in fines across 156 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $458 and the largest single fine was $2,000.
How many fire safety violations have been found in St Petersburg restaurants?
37 fire safety violations have been documented across 20 food establishments in St Petersburg. The most common issue is other fire safety violation.

In the News St Petersburg

See all 33 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

St Petersburg Restaurants & Food Establishments (101)

Canteen @ Rj Tower 6

780 CARILLON PKWY TOWER 6, St Petersburg

4 inspections · 1 violations · Last: Sep 2026