Royal Palm Beach — Food Safety Records

Overview

Royal Palm Beach, Florida has 103 food establishments with 2,227 inspections on record. 4 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 80.8%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 4 violations per visit.

Most recent closure: Los Agaves Royal Palm LLC in Royal Palm Beach, shut down September 24, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.

Largest fine: $1,950 assessed to Tree's Wing in Royal Palm Beach on February 11, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

103Facilities
2,227Inspections
4Closures 2026
80.8%Pass Rate
4Avg Violations

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Royal Palm Beach 80.8% Pass Rate 80.8%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Royal Palm Beach 4 Avg Violations / Inspection 4
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Royal Palm Beach 3.88 Closures per 100 Facilities 3.88
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Recent Closures (1)

DateBusinessReason
Los Agaves Royal Palm LLC Roach & rodent activity

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Jimmy Johns Gourmet Sandwiches 0 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Royal Palm Brewing Company 0 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Shawarma Station 0 Call Back - Complied
Shawarma Station 5 (4 high) Warning Issued
Raising Cane's Restaurant 0678 3 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Frannie's Restaurant 1 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Golden Corral 2 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
3 Natives 5 (1 high) Warning Issued
Don Ramon Cuban Cuisine 0 Call Back - Complied
El Sitio Restaurant and Bakery 5 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

199Actions on Record
$98,880Total Fines
$497Avg Fine
$1,950Largest Fine
69Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Feb 11, 2026 Tree's Wing $1,950 2--2025069664
Oct 29, 2025 Koi Endless Gourmet Grill and Sushi $1,800 2--2025072814
Jan 26, 2026 Peppermint Thai $1,200 2--2026001798
Apr 2, 2026 China King $1,200 2--2026019097
Aug 31, 2026 China King $1,040 2--2026058306
Mar 19, 2026 China King $1,040 2--2026011857
Feb 23, 2026 Asian Buffet $1,000 2--2026007093
Jul 27, 2026 Golden Corral $800 2--2026048782
Mar 5, 2026 Masala Mantra Indian Cuisine $800 2--2025081286
Dec 18, 2025 Chen's Sushi King INC $800 2--2025083681

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

26Fire Violations
21Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Exit blocked or locked 17
Fire extinguisher in red zone 6
Missing boiler certificate/report 2
Other fire safety violation 1

Royal Palm Beach: Notable Restaurants

Royal Palm Beach: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Taco Bell 2 99 0
Dunkin 2 98 0
Arbys 1 70 0
Chipotle 1 8 0
Duffys Sports Grill 1 91 0
Ihop 1 108 0
McDonalds 1 45 0
Playa Bowls 1 2 0
Raising Canes 1 12 0
Carvel 1 59 0

Royal Palm Beach Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Royal Palm Beach?
Royal Palm Beach, Florida has 103 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Royal Palm Beach?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Royal Palm Beach is 80.8%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Royal Palm Beach this year?
4 food establishments in Royal Palm Beach have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Royal Palm Beach?
The most frequently cited violations in Royal Palm Beach are: Employee health reporting, Proper hand/arm washing, Shell stock requirements.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Royal Palm Beach?
Taco Bell has the most locations in Royal Palm Beach with 2 establishments.
What was the most recent restaurant closure in Royal Palm Beach?
Los Agaves Royal Palm LLC in Royal Palm Beach was shut down on September 24, 2026 for roach & rodent activity.
How does Royal Palm Beach compare to the Florida state average?
Royal Palm Beach has a pass rate of 80.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 4 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Royal Palm Beach?
Food establishments in Royal Palm Beach have an average of 21.6 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Royal Palm Beach been assessed?
Food establishments in Royal Palm Beach have been assessed $98,880 in fines across 199 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $497 and the largest single fine was $1,950.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Royal Palm Beach restaurants?
26 fire safety violations have been documented across 21 food establishments in Royal Palm Beach. The most common issue is exit blocked or locked.

In the News Royal Palm Beach

See all 12 stories ↓

Royal Palm Beach Restaurants & Food Establishments (101)

Dollar Tree # 4104

541 N State Road 7, Royal Palm Beach

0 inspections · 0 violations