Marathon — Food Safety Records

Overview

Marathon, Florida has 64 food establishments with 1,396 inspections on record. The pass rate is 96.8%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 7.3 violations per visit.

Largest fine: $440 assessed to Hurricane Lounge and Grille in Marathon on August 25, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

64Facilities
1,396Inspections
0Closures 2026
96.8%Pass Rate
7.3Avg Violations

Marathon Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Marathon 96.8% Pass Rate 96.8%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Marathon 7.3 Avg Violations / Inspection 7.3
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Marathon 0 Closures per 100 Facilities 0
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Marathon Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Faro Blanco Resort and Yacht Club 8 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Spa Kitchen 1 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Fish Tales Market and Eatery 2 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Castaways Restaurant 11 (5 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Lazy Days South 1 Call Back - Complied
Bongos 4 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Franks Grill 6 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Marathon Bagel Company, LLC 0 Call Back - Complied
Florida Keys Aquarium Encounters 2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Conch Custard 0 Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Marathon Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Marathon Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

24Actions on Record
$8,060Total Fines
$336Avg Fine
$700Largest Fine
14Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Aug 25, 2026 Hurricane Lounge and Grille $440 1--2026033218
Jul 7, 2026 Island Fish Company $400 1--2026032712
Jul 22, 2026 Brass Monkey $200 1--2026039648

Marathon Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

24Fire Violations
14Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Fire extinguisher in red zone 15
Missing boiler certificate/report 4
Propane tank stored inside building 3
Exit blocked or locked 1
Other fire safety violation 1

Marathon: Notable Restaurants

Marathon: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Dunkin 1 125 0
Wendys 1 120 0
Kfc 1 152 0
Hampton Inn 1 63 0
Fairfield Inn 1 47 0

Marathon Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Marathon?
Marathon, Florida has 64 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Marathon?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Marathon is 96.8%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
What are the most common health violations in Marathon?
The most frequently cited violations in Marathon are: Proper hand/arm washing, Consumer advisory, Clean multi-use utensils.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Marathon?
Dunkin has the most locations in Marathon with 1 establishments.
How does Marathon compare to the Florida state average?
Marathon has a pass rate of 96.8%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 7.3 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Marathon?
Food establishments in Marathon have an average of 21.8 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Marathon been assessed?
Food establishments in Marathon have been assessed $8,060 in fines across 24 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $336 and the largest single fine was $700.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Marathon restaurants?
24 fire safety violations have been documented across 14 food establishments in Marathon. The most common issue is fire extinguisher in red zone.

In the News Marathon

See all 14 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Marathon Restaurants & Food Establishments (64)

Sweet Savannahs of the Florida Keys

8919 OVERSEAS HIGHWAY, Marathon

10 inspections · 14 violations · Last: Nov 2025

Conch Custard

11524 OVERSEAS HWY STE 4, Marathon

5 inspections · 9 violations · Last: Oct 2026

Florigan LLC Cpt Hook's Marina and Dive Center

11833 Overseas Hwy, Marathon

0 inspections · 0 violations

Salty Signage Co.@ Keys News and Coffee

2960 Overseas Hwy, Marathon

0 inspections · 0 violations