Islamorada — Food Safety Records

Overview

Islamorada, Florida has 64 food establishments with 1,460 inspections on record. 2 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 95.2%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 7.1 violations per visit.

Largest fine: $400 assessed to Meat Eatery and Taproom in Islamorada on May 19, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

64Facilities
1,460Inspections
2Closures 2026
95.2%Pass Rate
7.1Avg Violations

Islamorada Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Islamorada 95.2% Pass Rate 95.2%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Islamorada 7.1 Avg Violations / Inspection 7.1
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Islamorada 3.13 Closures per 100 Facilities 3.13
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Islamorada Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Casa Morada 1 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Tides Beachsidebar & Grill 2 Call Back - Extension given, pending
Sushi Sake Islamorada 2 Call Back - Admin. complaint recommended
Kaiyo 13 (8 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Chef Michael's 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Hideaway at the Cove 11 (3 high) Warning Issued
Bad Boy Burrito 0 Call Back - Complied
Sports Pub 12 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Three Waters Resort Marina - Main Kitchen/tiki Bar/kokomos 4 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Little Limon 2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Islamorada Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Islamorada Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

37Actions on Record
$10,275Total Fines
$285Avg Fine
$1,120Largest Fine
23Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
May 19, 2026 Meat Eatery and Taproom $400 1--2026026005
Aug 11, 2026 Hungry Tarpon Restaurant $400 1--2026044886
Mar 25, 2026 Canoe Club $160 1--2026011914

Islamorada Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

30Fire Violations
18Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Fire extinguisher in red zone 12
Propane tank stored inside building 8
Other fire safety violation 7
Exit blocked or locked 2
Missing boiler certificate/report 1

Islamorada: Notable Restaurants

Islamorada: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Starbucks 1 77 0
Wendys 1 85 0
Sushi Sake 1 237 0
Subway 1 74 0

Islamorada Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Islamorada?
Islamorada, Florida has 64 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Islamorada?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Islamorada is 95.2%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Islamorada this year?
2 food establishments in Islamorada have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Islamorada?
The most frequently cited violations in Islamorada are: Consumer advisory, Clean multi-use utensils, Proper sewage disposal.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Islamorada?
Starbucks has the most locations in Islamorada with 1 establishments.
How does Islamorada compare to the Florida state average?
Islamorada has a pass rate of 95.2%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 7.1 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Islamorada?
Food establishments in Islamorada have an average of 22.8 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Islamorada been assessed?
Food establishments in Islamorada have been assessed $10,275 in fines across 37 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $285 and the largest single fine was $1,120.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Islamorada restaurants?
30 fire safety violations have been documented across 18 food establishments in Islamorada. The most common issue is fire extinguisher in red zone.

In the News Islamorada

See all 12 stories ↓

Islamorada Restaurants & Food Establishments (64)

Marathon Bagel Co LLC @ Islamorada

86701 OVERSEAS HIGHWAY STE 5 & 6, Islamorada

9 inspections · 25 violations · Last: Aug 2026

Islamorada Fishing Club

104 MADEIRA RD, Islamorada

3 inspections · 14 violations · Last: Sep 2026

Islamorada Pizza Company

84341 OVERSEAS HWY, Islamorada

4 inspections · 14 violations · Last: Jul 2026

Day Drippin Islamorada

85920 Overseas Hwy, Islamorada

0 inspections · 0 violations