Cocoa Beach — Food Safety Records

Overview

Cocoa Beach, Florida has 123 food establishments with 2,739 inspections on record. 1 establishments were shut down this year. The pass rate is 84.2%, below the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 5 violations per visit.

Largest fine: $400 assessed to Beachside Hotel and Suites in Cocoa Beach on February 12, 2026.

Data from Florida DBPR. Updated October 2026.

123Facilities
2,739Inspections
1Closures 2026
84.2%Pass Rate
5Avg Violations

Cocoa Beach Restaurants: Comparison to Florida State Averages

Cocoa Beach 84.2% Pass Rate 84.2%
Florida Average 85.6% Pass Rate 85.6%
Cocoa Beach 5 Avg Violations / Inspection 5
Florida Average 4.7 Avg Violations / Inspection 4.7
Cocoa Beach 0.81 Closures per 100 Facilities 0.81
Florida Average 1.98 Closures per 100 Facilities 1.98

Cocoa Beach Restaurants: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)

DateBusinessViolationsResult
Dirty Noodz 2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Pizza Hut 2 Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Alibi Cocktails & Bites 7 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Holiday Inn Express Food Servi 1 Call Back - Complied
A La Vie 3 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Pita Paradise 8 (2 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Holiday Inn Express Food Servi 7 (3 high) Warning Issued
New China 12 (4 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Discovery Beach Cafe 12 (3 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action
Just Peters INC 2 (1 high) Inspection Completed - No Further Action

Cocoa Beach Restaurants: Most Common Health Violations

Cocoa Beach Restaurants: Disciplinary Actions & Fines

103Actions on Record
$41,935Total Fines
$424Avg Fine
$2,240Largest Fine
41Facilities Fined

Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)

DateBusinessFineCase
Feb 12, 2026 Beachside Hotel and Suites $400 4--2026006428
Nov 13, 2025 Mimmos Pizzeria & Ristorante of Cocoa Beach $400 4--2025045638
Mar 25, 2026 Pizzavola Cb $400 4--2026012312
Mar 3, 2026 Pelican's Bar & Grill Boardwalk Bar Riki Tiki Tavern $400 4--2026009776
Jan 22, 2026 Juice N' Java Cafe $200 4--2025091896
Apr 8, 2026 4th St Fillin Station $200 4--2026015504
Mar 5, 2026 Graham's Beach Grill $200 4--2026009040
Mar 3, 2026 Dennys #7952 $200 4--2025074412
May 4, 2026 Mimmos Pizzeria & Ristorante of Cocoa Beach $200 4--2025089403
Dec 19, 2025 Mimmos Pizzeria & Ristorante of Cocoa Beach $0 4--2025064320

Cocoa Beach Restaurants: Fire Safety Violations

123Fire Violations
52Facilities Cited

Most Common Fire Safety Issues

IssueCitations
Fire extinguisher in red zone 44
Other fire safety violation 24
Cooking without hood suppression 17
Propane tank stored inside building 13
Exit blocked or locked 13
Missing boiler certificate/report 11
Fire alarm/smoke detector issue 1

Cocoa Beach: Notable Restaurants

Cocoa Beach: Restaurant Chains (DBPR)

ChainLocationsViolationsClosures
Hilton 2 443 1
Subway 2 105 0
Best Western 2 114 0
Dunkin 2 197 0
Jimmy Johns 1 34 0
Courtyard by Marriott 1 135 0
Jersey Mikes 1 69 0
Pizza Hut 1 52 0
Wingstop 1 32 0
Ihop 1 86 0

Cocoa Beach Restaurant Inspections: FAQ

How many restaurants are in Cocoa Beach?
Cocoa Beach, Florida has 123 food establishments tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
What is the restaurant inspection pass rate in Cocoa Beach?
The current pass rate for food establishments in Cocoa Beach is 84.2%. The Florida state average is 85.6%.
How many restaurants were shut down in Cocoa Beach this year?
1 food establishments in Cocoa Beach have been shut down by health inspectors in 2026.
What are the most common health violations in Cocoa Beach?
The most frequently cited violations in Cocoa Beach are: Consumer advisory, Proper hand/arm washing, Employee health reporting.
Which restaurant chain has the most locations in Cocoa Beach?
Hilton has the most locations in Cocoa Beach with 2 establishments.
How does Cocoa Beach compare to the Florida state average?
Cocoa Beach has a pass rate of 84.2%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 5 compared to the state average of 4.68.
How often are restaurants inspected in Cocoa Beach?
Food establishments in Cocoa Beach have an average of 22.3 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
How much in fines have restaurants in Cocoa Beach been assessed?
Food establishments in Cocoa Beach have been assessed $41,935 in fines across 103 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $424 and the largest single fine was $2,240.
How many fire safety violations have been found in Cocoa Beach restaurants?
123 fire safety violations have been documented across 52 food establishments in Cocoa Beach. The most common issue is fire extinguisher in red zone.

In the News Cocoa Beach

See all 13 stories ↓

Stories You May Have Missed

Cocoa Beach Restaurants & Food Establishments (121)

Beall's Outlet # 0194

140 Canaveral Plaza Blvd, Cocoa Beach

0 inspections · 0 violations