Kekes Breakfast Cafe — Florida Restaurant Inspections & Food Safety Records
Kekes Breakfast Cafe performs above Florida's state average — 92.3% pass rate vs. 85.6% statewide.
Kekes Breakfast Cafe operates 52 food establishments across Florida with 1,059 inspections on record. The pass rate is 92.3%, above the state average of 85.6%. Inspections average 5.4 violations per visit.
Most recent closure: Kekes Breakfast Cafe in Tampa, shut down July 23, 2024 for roach & fly activity.
Largest fine: $1,600 assessed to Keke's Breakfast Cafe in Boca Raton on May 4, 2026.
Summary based on Florida DBPR public inspection records. Updated October 2026.
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Comparison to Florida State Averages
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Recent Restaurant Closures (5)
| Date | Business | City | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kekes Breakfast Cafe | Tampa | Roach & fly activity | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Winter Park | Roach activity | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Lakeland | Rodent & fly activity | |
| Kekes Breakfast Cafe | St Augustine | Roach activity | |
| Kekes Breakfast Cafe | St Augustine | Rodent activity |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Recent Inspections (Last 30 Days)
| Date | Business | City | Violations | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Parkland | 0 | Call Back - Complied | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Parkland | 1 (1 high) | Emergency Order Callback Not Complied | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Parkland | 1 (1 high) | Emergency Order Callback Not Complied | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Parkland | 15 (10 high) | Emergency order recommended | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Port St Lucie | 2 (1 high) | Inspection Completed - No Further Action | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Largo | 5 | Inspection Completed - No Further Action | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Windermere | 8 (1 high) | Inspection Completed - No Further Action | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Orlando | 10 (1 high) | Inspection Completed - No Further Action | |
| Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Ormond Beach | 9 | Inspection Completed - No Further Action |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Most Common Health Violations
| Code | Violation | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 03 | Employee health reporting | 415 |
| 12 | Shell stock requirements | 380 |
| 14 | Food contact surfaces | 355 |
| 31 | Clean multi-use utensils | 350 |
| 22 | Consumer advisory | 346 |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Disciplinary Actions & Fines
Largest Fines (Past 12 Months)
| Date | Business | City | Fine | Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2026 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Boca Raton | $1,600 | 2--2026004308 |
| May 4, 2026 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Wellington | $800 | 2--2026003154 |
| Sep 9, 2021 | Kekes Breakfast Cafe | St Augustine | $800 | 5--2021031313 |
| Feb 5, 2025 | Kekes Breakfast Cafe | Tampa | $800 | 3--2024043428 |
| Jun 14, 2023 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Ormond Beach | $440 | 4--2023026427 |
| Jun 24, 2021 | Kekes Breakfast Cafe | St Augustine | $400 | 5--2021008009 |
| Nov 20, 2015 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Orlando | $400 | 4--2015047399 |
| Oct 29, 2018 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Port St Lucie | $400 | 4--2018050867 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Fort Myers | $400 | 7--2024043538 |
| Mar 24, 2025 | Keke's Breakfast Cafe | Fort Myers | $400 | 7--2025012359 |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Fire Safety Violations
Most Common Fire Safety Issues
| Issue | Citations |
|---|---|
| Fire extinguisher in red zone | 3 |
| Exit blocked or locked | 2 |
| Other fire safety violation | 2 |
| Cooking without hood suppression | 1 |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Notable Locations
Kekes Breakfast Cafe
Kekes Breakfast Cafe
Keke's Breakfast Cafe
Keke's Breakfast Cafe
Keke's Breakfast Cafe 304115
Keke's Breakfast Cafe
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Locations by City
| City | Locations | Avg Violations | Closures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa | 4 | 5.80 | 1 |
| Fort Myers | 2 | 3.23 | 0 |
| Jacksonville | 2 | 8.28 | 0 |
| Lakeland | 2 | 4.21 | 1 |
| Orlando | 2 | 6.81 | 0 |
| Altamonte Springs | 1 | 4.75 | 0 |
| Apopka | 1 | 6.00 | 0 |
| Boca Raton | 1 | 3.52 | 0 |
| Boynton Beach | 1 | 5.00 | 0 |
| Brandon | 1 | 4.90 | 0 |
| Brooksville | 1 | 4.00 | 0 |
| Cape Coral | 1 | 2.91 | 0 |
| Clermont | 1 | 7.31 | 0 |
| Davenport | 1 | 4.18 | 0 |
| Deland | 1 | 4.10 | 0 |
| Delray Beach | 1 | 2.00 | 0 |
| Kissimmee | 1 | 5.63 | 0 |
| Lady Lake | 1 | 7.05 | 0 |
| Largo | 1 | 5.27 | 0 |
| Lutz | 1 | 4.64 | 0 |
| Melbourne | 1 | 5.29 | 0 |
| New Port Richey | 1 | 4.50 | 0 |
| Ocala | 1 | 6.15 | 0 |
| Odessa | 1 | 8.20 | 0 |
| Ormond Beach | 1 | 6.92 | 0 |
| Palm Harbor | 1 | 3.88 | 0 |
| Palm Springs | 1 | 3.25 | 0 |
| Parkland | 1 | 4.25 | 0 |
| Port St Lucie | 1 | 4.50 | 0 |
| Riverview | 1 | 8.25 | 0 |
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: Frequently Asked Questions
- How many Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations are in Florida?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe has 52 locations in Florida tracked by the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR).
- What is Kekes Breakfast Cafe's health inspection pass rate in Florida?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe has a pass rate of 92.3% across all Florida locations, which is 6.7 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%.
- What are the most common health violations at Kekes Breakfast Cafe in Florida?
- The most frequently cited violations at Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations in Florida are: Employee health reporting, Shell stock requirements, Food contact surfaces.
- Which Florida city has the most Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations?
- Tampa has the most Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations in Florida with 4 establishments.
- What was the most recent Kekes Breakfast Cafe closure in Florida?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe in Tampa was shut down on July 23, 2024 for roach & fly activity.
- How does Kekes Breakfast Cafe compare to the Florida state average?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe has a pass rate of 92.3%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the state average of 85.6%. The average violations per inspection is 5.4 compared to the state average of 4.68.
- How much in fines has Kekes Breakfast Cafe been assessed in Florida?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations in Florida have been assessed $11,660 in fines across 30 disciplinary actions. The average fine is $402 and the largest single fine was $1,600.
- How many fire safety violations has Kekes Breakfast Cafe had in Florida?
- 8 fire safety violations have been documented across 7 Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations in Florida. The most common issue is fire extinguisher in red zone.
- How often are Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations inspected in Florida?
- Kekes Breakfast Cafe locations in Florida have an average of 20.4 inspections on record. Florida DBPR conducts routine inspections based on facility type and risk level.
Kekes Breakfast Cafe: All Florida Locations (52)
Keke's Breakfast Cafe 133 violations
1032 Montgomery Rd, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
28 inspections · 133 violations · Last inspected: Sep 15, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 126 violations
2209 E Semoran Blvd, Apopka, FL 32703
21 inspections · 126 violations · Last inspected: Jul 14, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 88 violations
1385 W Palmetto Park Rd, Boca Raton, FL 33486
25 inspections · 88 violations · Last inspected: Jul 17, 2026Kekes Breakfast Cafe 45 violations
2206 N Congress Ave, Boynton Beach, FL 33426
9 inspections · 45 violations · Last inspected: Jul 16, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 98 violations
1590 W Brandon Blvd, Brandon, FL 33511
20 inspections · 98 violations · Last inspected: Sep 8, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 48 violations
13168 Cortez Blvd, Brooksville, FL 34613
12 inspections · 48 violations · Last inspected: Mar 19, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 64 violations
1847 Ne Pine Island Rd Unit 610, Cape Coral, FL 33909
22 inspections · 64 violations · Last inspected: Jul 30, 2026Kekes Breakfast Cafe 212 violations
2435 S Hwy 27, Clermont, FL 34711
29 inspections · 212 violations · Last inspected: Aug 31, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 46 violations
2015 Aegean Way, Davenport, FL 33896
11 inspections · 46 violations · Last inspected: Sep 16, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 86 violations
2345 S Woodland Blvd, Deland, FL 32720
21 inspections · 86 violations · Last inspected: Apr 29, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe
5054 W Atlantic Ave, Delray Beach, FL 33484
4 inspections · 8 violations · Last inspected: Mar 4, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 92 violations
6891 Daniels Parkway, Fort Myers, FL 33912
20 inspections · 92 violations · Last inspected: Jul 29, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 28 violations
7949 Dani Dr, Fort Myers, FL 33966
15 inspections · 28 violations · Last inspected: Sep 11, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 304115 308 violations
11112 San Jose Blvd 23, Jacksonville, FL 32223
36 inspections · 308 violations · Last inspected: Aug 10, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 184 violations
4906 Town Center Pkwy Ste 104, Jacksonville, FL 32246
23 inspections · 184 violations · Last inspected: Sep 9, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 45 violations
8031 W Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy, Kissimmee, FL 34747
8 inspections · 45 violations · Last inspected: Jul 13, 2026Kekes Breakfast Cafe 155 violations
498 N Hwy 27/441, Lady Lake, FL 32159
22 inspections · 155 violations · Last inspected: May 6, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 1 closure176 violations
3615 Florida Ave S Ste 110, Lakeland, FL 33803
30 inspections · 176 violations · Last inspected: Aug 19, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 28 violations
4115 Us Hwy 98 N, Lakeland, FL 33809
11 inspections · 28 violations · Last inspected: Jan 21, 2026Keke's Breakfast Cafe 137 violations
10500 Ulmerton Rd Ste 760, Largo, FL 33771
26 inspections · 137 violations · Last inspected: Oct 6, 2026Stories You May Have Missed
Miami Fusion Spot Hit With 6 High-Severity Violations, Stayed Open Anyway
Allegro Ma Non Troppo on South Miami Avenue racked up 6 high-severity violations Sept. 30, including toxic chemicals sto…